Quick Links
 
History of TCMA
  Purpose
  Member Services
  Public Services
  bullet Sponsors
  bullet Ethics
  bullet Upcoming Events
     
Quick Links
 
Executive Director
  Board of Directors
  TCMA Committees
  Past Presidents
  Association Audits
  Financial Management Policy
     
Quick Links
 
Membership Categories
  Membership Dues
  Membership Application
     
Quick Links
  Constitution
 
Bylaws
  ICMA Code of Ethics
     
Quick Links
 
Agendas
  Board Minutes
     
Quick Links
 
Professional Awards
  Ed Young Scholarship Fund
  Internships
     
  >Home
 


 


Executive Director


Mike Walker, TCMA Executive Director
9908 Lodestone Drive
Brentwood, TN 37027

(615) 306-9484

 

 

 

2017-2018 TCMA Board of Directors

President C. Seth Sumner, City Manager Athens, TN
Vice President Ted Rogers, City Manager Collegedale, TN
Secretary Eric Stuckey, City Administrator Franklin, TN
Director Tracy Baker, Assistant City Administrator Sevierville, TN
Director

Tim Ellis, City Manager

Goodlettsville, TN
Past President Rob Lyons, City Manager Murfreesboro, TN

                                            


 

TCMA Committees

Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Advocacy | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee

 

Policy/Legislative Chair: Roger Campbell, Maryville

This committee is responsible for monitoring legislation at the Tennessee General Assembly to ensure that the interests of local governments in Tennessee are protected, and to be advocates for legislation that protects and encourages professional management in Tennessee local governments. This committee is also responsible for developing strategies that protect and promote the benefits of the Council-Manager form of government.

The committee occasionally writes or facilitates the preparation of position papers that reflect the policy position of TCMA on the matters described above. This committee is also responsible for establishing and maintaining effective working relationships with other organizations that share common interests with TCMA.


Committee Members

Kirk Bednar Brentwood
David Bolling Kingston
Mark Brown Barlett
Scott Collins Fayetteville
Mike Davidson Cookeville
Chuck Downham Spring Hill
Tim Ellis Goodlettsville
Amy Fitzgerald Oak Ridge
Joe Fivas Cleveland
Jeff Fleming Kingsport
Kim Foster Paris
Vernon Gerth Franklin
Bill Hammon Alcoa
Kevin Helms Harriman
Gina Holt Springfield
Thad Jablonski Columbia
Brian Koral Atoka
James Lewellen Collierville
Rob Lyons Murfreesboro
Pete Peterson Johnson City
Amanda Rhinehart Forest Hills
Ted Rogers Collegedale
Randall Smith Red Bank
Todd Smith Greeneville
David Smoak Farragut
Bill Sorah Bristol
C. Seth Sumner Athens
Russel Treadway Sevierville
Mary Watson Oak Ridge
Garry Welch Savannah

 


Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Advocacy | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee

 

Professional Development Chair: Victor Lay, Spring Hill

This committee works to advance the professional capabilities of Tennessee city managers and administrators through assessment and development of conference program sessions, soliciting qualified speakers, providing support for credentialing programs, and securing supplemental funding for continuing education programs. They are also responsible for developing mentoring programs for new members and recruits to the profession.


Committee Members

Jody Baltz Tullahoma
Roger Campbell Maryville
Scott Collins Fairview
Jay Evans Brentwood
Kim Foster Paris
Mark Graves Chapel Hill
John Hickman Waynesboro
Julie High Goodlettsville
Mike Housewright Unicoi
Mark Johnson Alcoa
Athanasia Lewis Collierville
Ken McLawhon Nolensville
Jennifer Moody Murfreesboro
Jeff Robertson Collinwood
Ted Rogers Collegedale
Eric Stuckey Franklin
C. Seth Sumner Athens
Russell Treadway Sevierville

 


Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Advocacy | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee


Communication Chair: Jeff Fleming, Kingsport

This committee is responsible for developing and maintaining a member communication and information program which may include one or more of the following: electronic newsletter; preparing articles for the Tennessee Town and City newspaper, the TCMA webpage, and other appropriate communication initiatives. They also work to encourage periodic regional meetings of TCMA members across the state and are responsible for encouraging networking opportunities for members at TCMA and ICMA conferences.


Committee Members

Kirk Bednar Brentwood
Tony Cox Morristown
Mike Housewright Unicoi
Caryn Miller Millersville
Jennifer Moody Murfreesboro

 

Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Advocacy | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee

 

Advocacy Committee Chair: Michael Walters-Young, Franklin

This committee is responsible for promoting the profession and Council/Manager form of government. The committee’s scope includes the following:

  • Promote awareness of the local government management profession and forms of government and encourage individuals to consider careers in the field.
  • Help new and early careerists land their first jobs in local government.
  • Build the leadership pipeline by engaging and developing promising individuals so that they are prepared to step into leadership roles, both in their local governments and TCMA.
  • Adopt and maintain aids (toolbox) for members to use in speaking/teaching; strengthen relationships between TCMA and graduate programs; work with MTAS to grow internship opportunities statewide.


Committee Members

Tracy Baker Sevierville
Anthony Campbell Tennessee State
Joe Cosentini Thompson's Station
Daniel Estes Collierville
Brian Moran Cleveland

Melissa Peagler

Dandridge
Matt Rudder Dandridge
Todd Smith Greeneville
C. Seth Sumner Athens

 


Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Recruiting the Next Generation | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee


Sponsorship Development Chair: Jim Crumley, Murfreesboro

This committee is responsible for soliciting and maintaining a strong group of sponsors that provide critical technical and financial support for TCMA activities.


Committee Members

Bruce Applegate Oak Ridge
Mark Brown Bartlett
John Campbell Retired
Cindy Ogle Gatlinburg
Bob Wilson Johnson City



Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Recruiting the Next Generation | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee


Nomination and Recognition Chair: Rob Lyons, Murfreesboro

The Committee is responsible for recommending annually for consideration and approval by the voting members at the Annual Business meeting a slate of candidates for the Association’s Board of Directors. This committee is also responsible for review of nominations for the Association’s two annual awards and selection for presentation at the TML Annual Conference each June. The Chairman of this committee is the immediate Past President (if still a Corporate Member) with four other committee members being past Presidents of the Association.


Committee Members

Kirk Bednar Brentwood
Angie Carrier Johnson City
Kevin Helms Harriman
Gina Holt Springfield
James Lewellen Collierville


Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Recruiting the Next Generation | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee


Ethics Chair: Kevin Helms, Harriman

This Committee is responsible for monitoring Full and Associate Members for compliance with the ICMA Code of Ethics and may serve as the local fact-finding body for any ICMA ethics inquiry. The committee serves as the hearing board for any ethics complaints filed against a TCMA member (that is not a member of ICMA) and may recommend expulsion of members in accordance with Article 8 of the TCMA Constitution.  The committee is an advocate for programs to proactively educate members about the expectations of conduct and behavior under the ICMA Code of Ethics and its associated guidelines.


Committee Members

Paul Boyer Murfreesboro
Mark Graves Chapel Hill
Gina Holt Springfield
Ted Rogers Collegedale
David Smoak Farragut
Mark Watson Oak Ridge
Bob Wilson Johnson City

 


Policy/Legislative | Professional Development | Communication |
Recruiting the Next Generation | Sponsorship Development | Nomination and Recognition | Ethics |
2019 ICMA Host Committee


2019 ICMA Host Committee  Chair: Angie Carrier, Johnson City, TN

This committee is focused on activities that will make the ICMA Annual Conference to be held in Downtown Nashville, October 20-23, 2019, an enjoyable and rewarding experience for attendees and to help fund conference expenses that are typically the responsibility of the host State. The committee’s goal is to raise at least $300,000 to cover costs that may include subsidizing entertainment cost, providing registration bags, manning a visitors booth at the September 2018 ICMA Annual Conference, providing attire for committee members and volunteers, a reception or dinner in November 2018 for the Conference Planning Committee, restaurant guides, and covering host committee administrative/meeting expenses. Subject to review and approval by ICMA and its Strategic Partner Program staff, the Host Committee may seek private sponsors to help cover the cost of special events. As the conference date approaches, host committee members will become increasingly involved in the following activities:

Social and Program Activities

  • Major Evening Social Events
  • Opening Session Formalities
  • Inspirational Breakfast
  • Field Demonstration
  • Athletic Events
  • Tours
  • Partners program
 

Business and Logistics Support

  • Coordination with ICMA
  • Promotional Activities
  • VIP Transportation
  • Welcome Desks at Hotels and Airport
  • Welcome Packets


Committee Members

Tracy Baker Sevierville
Kirk Bednar Brentwood
Anthony Campbell Tennessee State
Roger Campbell Maryville
Jeff Clawson Oak Hill
Amanda Deaton-Moyer Metro Nashville
Tim Ellis Goodlettsville
Jay Evans Brentwood
Kevin Helms Harriman
Gina Holt Springfield
Victor Lay Spring Hill
Rob Lyons Murfreesboro
Chris McCartt Kingsport
Caryn Miller Millersville
Jennifer Moody Murfreesboro
Margaret Norris UT-MTAS
Beth Rhoton Winchester
Honna Rogers UT-MTAS
Ted Rogers Collegedale
David Smoak Farragut
Eric Stuckey Franklin
C. Seth Sumner Athens
Jim Thomas UT-MTAS
Michael Walters Young Franklin
Mark Watson Oak Ridge

 


Past Presidents

Rob Lyons Murfreesboro 2016-2017
Kirk Bednar Brentwood 2015-2016
Janice Casteel Cleveland 2014-2015
G. William Hammon, Jr. Alcoa 2013-2014
Angie Carrier White House/Johnson City 2012-2013
James Lewellen Collierville 2011-2012
Robert Wherry Lakeland 2010-2011
Jody Baltz Tullahoma 2009-2010
Kevin Helms Oak Hill 2008-2009
Mitchell Moore Athens 2007-2008
Mark Johnson Alcoa 2006-2007
Carl Holder Paris 2005-2006
Victor Lay Waynesboro 2004-2005
Gina Holt Springfield 2003-2004
Tony Massey Bristol 2002-2003
Jimmy Scurlock Dover 2001-2002
Bill Magoon Collegedale 2000-2001
Patrick Lawton Germantown 1999-2000
C.L. Overman Alcoa 1998-1999
Mike Walker Brentwood 1997-1998
Tom Sprowl McMinnville 1996-1997
Roger Campbell Maryville 1995-1996
Danny Farmer Mt. Juliet 1994-1995
Cindy Cameron Ogle Gatlinburg 1993-1994
Jack Hamlett Farragut 1992-1993
Frank Clifton Bristol 1991-1992
John Campbell Johnson City 1990-1991
Robert Murray Mt. Pleasant 1989-1990
Jim Holgersson Germantown 1988-1989
Russell Treadway Sevierville 1987-1988
Lee Holland Collegedale 1986-1987
Don Thornton Union City 1985-1986
Jay Johnson Collierville 1984-1985
T. Randy Williams Paris 1983-1984
Marvin Bolinger Athens 1982-1983
A.D. Caldwell Savannah 1981-1982
W. Don Scalf Pigeon Forge 1980-1981
Gary Hensley Maryville 1979-1980
Ernest (Ernie) Clark Kingsport 1978-1979
M.G. (Moose) Isbell Athens 1977-1978
Barrett Jones Columbia 1976-1977
Gary Head Alcoa 1975-1976
O.W. Thomas Mt. Pleasant 1974-1975
Charles Marsh Kingsport 1973-1974
Bill Ricker Johnson City 1972-1973
Bethel Newport Cookeville 1971-1972
O.T. Keeran Paris 1970-1971
Ken Devero Elizabethton 1969-1970
Rodney Lawler Maryville 1968-1969    
E.C. Fite, Jr. Murfreesboro 1967-1968
William J. Garrett Athens 1966-1967
E. S. Bartlett Columbia 1965-1966
David Frizzell Union City 1964-1965
Carlton McMullin Oak Ridge 1963-1964

 

 

TCMA | 9908 Lodestone Drive | Brentwood, TN 37027 | Mike Walker, TCMA Executive Director | (615) 306-9484
Local Government Corporation | Email the Webmaster